1. Giornata
26.08.1958 KB København - Schalke 04 3:0 (2:0)
03.09.1958 Standard Liège - Heart of Midlothian 5:1 (2:1)
10.09.1958 NK Dinamo Zagreb - Dukla Praha 2:2 (0:1)
14.09.1958 Jeunesse Esch - IFK Göteborg 1:2 (1:1)
Ards FC - Stade Reims 1:4 (0:3)
17.09.1958 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - Petrolul Ploieşti 4:2 (2:1)
Atlético Madrid - Drumcondra Dublin 8:0 (2:0)
Polonia Bytom - MTK 0:3 (0:0)
24.09.1958 Juventus - Wiener Sport-Club 3:1 (1:1)
01.10.1958 DOS Utrecht - Sporting CP 3:4 (0:2)
09.09.1958 Heart of Midlothian - Standard Liège 2:1 (0:0)
17.09.1958 Schalke 04 - KB København 5:2 (2:0)
28.09.1958 Petrolul Ploieşti - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:0 (1:0)
30.09.1958 IFK Göteborg - Jeunesse Esch 0:1 (0:1)
Stade Reims - Ards FC 6:2 (5:2)
01.10.1958 Dukla Praha - NK Dinamo Zagreb 2:1 (1:1)
Drumcondra Dublin - Atlético Madrid 1:5 (0:3)
MTK - Polonia Bytom 3:0 (1:0)
Wiener Sport-Club - Juventus 7:0 (3:0)
08.10.1958 Sporting CP - DOS Utrecht 2:1 (0:0)
01.10.1958 Schalke 04 - KB København 3:1 (0:0)
12.10.1958 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - Petrolul Ploieşti 4:0 (2:0)
15.10.1958 IFK Göteborg - Jeunesse Esch 5:1 (1:1)
Ottavi di finale
29.10.1958 Sporting CP - Standard Liège 2:3 (1:1)
05.11.1958 Wiener Sport-Club - Dukla Praha 3:1 (1:0)
MTK - BSC Young Boys 1:2 (0:0)
Atlético Madrid - CDNA Sofia 2:1 (0:0)
09.11.1958 IFK Göteborg - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:2 (2:0)
12.11.1958 Wolverhampton Wanderers - Schalke 04 2:2 (0:1)
13.11.1958 Real Madrid - Beşiktaş 2:0 (0:0)
26.11.1958 Stade Reims - HPS Helsinki 4:0 (2:0)
12.11.1958 Standard Liège - Sporting CP 3:0 (0:0)
15.11.1958 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - IFK Göteborg 4:0 (1:0)
18.11.1958 Schalke 04 - Wolverhampton Wanderers 2:1 (2:0)
27.11.1958 Beşiktaş - Real Madrid 1:1 (0:1)
28.11.1958 Dukla Praha - Wiener Sport-Club 1:0 (0:0)
BSC Young Boys - MTK 4:1 (2:0)
CDNA Sofia - Atlético Madrid 1:0 (0:0)
03.12.1958 HPS Helsinki - Stade Reims 0:3 (0:3)
18.12.1958 Atlético Madrid - CDNA Sofia 3:1 (1:1, 1:1) dts
Quarti di finale
04.02.1959 Standard Liège - Stade Reims 2:0 (0:0)
04.03.1959 Atlético Madrid - Schalke 04 3:0 (0:0)
Wiener Sport-Club - Real Madrid 0:0 (0:0)
11.03.1959 BSC Young Boys - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:2 (1:1)
18.03.1959 Stade Reims - Standard Liège 3:0 (0:0)
Schalke 04 - Atlético Madrid 1:1 (1:0)
Real Madrid - Wiener Sport-Club 7:1 (2:1)
SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSC Young Boys 0:0 (0:0)
01.04.1959 BSC Young Boys - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:1 (2:0)
Semifinali
13.04.1959 BSC Young Boys - Stade Reims 1:0 (1:0)
23.04.1959 Real Madrid - Atlético Madrid 2:1 (2:1)
07.05.1959 Atlético Madrid - Real Madrid 1:0 (1:0)
13.05.1959 Stade Reims - BSC Young Boys 3:0 (1:0)
Real Madrid - Atlético Madrid 2:1 (2:1)
Finale
03.06.1959 19:00 Real Madrid - Stade Reims 2:0 (1:0)