A Buducnost Banatski Dvor - NK Maribor 1:2 (1:1)
R NK Maribor - Buducnost Banatski Dvor 0:1 (0:0)
A: 10.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:00 Vincitore: NK Maribor
A Omonia Nikosia - CSKA Sofia 1:1 (0:0)
R CSKA Sofia - Omonia Nikosia 3:1 (0:0, 1:1) dts
A: 10.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:30 Vincitore: CSKA Sofia
A FC Superfund - Zenit St. Petersburg 3:1 (2:1)
R Zenit St. Petersburg - FC Superfund 2:0 (2:0)
A: 10.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:45 Vincitore: Zenit St. Petersburg
A FC Tbilisi - Legia Warszawa 0:1 (0:0)
R Legia Warszawa - FC Tbilisi 6:0 (3:0)
A: 12.08.2004 16:00 R: 26.08.2004 17:00 Vincitore: Legia Warszawa
A Nistru Otaci - Sigma Olomouc 1:2 (0:0)
R Sigma Olomouc - Nistru Otaci 4:0 (2:0)
A: 12.08.2004 16:30 R: 26.08.2004 19:00 Vincitore: Sigma Olomouc
A FK Zeleznik - Steaua Bucureşti 2:4 (0:3)
R Steaua Bucureşti - FK Zeleznik 1:2 (0:1)
A: 12.08.2004 17:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:30 Vincitore: Steaua Bucureşti
A Željezničar Sarajevo - PFC Litex Lovech 1:2 (0:0)
R PFC Litex Lovech - Željezničar Sarajevo 7:0 (5:0)
A: 12.08.2004 17:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:05 Vincitore: PFC Litex Lovech
A Dukla Banská Bystrica - FC Wil 1900 3:1 (0:0)
R FC Wil 1900 - Dukla Banská Bystrica 1:1 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 17:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:00 Vincitore: Dukla Banská Bystrica
A Artmedia Petržalka - Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0:3 (0:0)
R Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk - Artmedia Petržalka 1:1 (1:1)
A: 12.08.2004 17:30 R: 26.08.2004 18:00 Vincitore: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
A Terek Grozny - Lech Poznań 1:0 (0:0)
R Lech Poznań - Terek Grozny 0:1 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:00 Vincitore: Terek Grozny
A FK Illichivets - Austria Wien 0:0 (0:0)
R Austria Wien - FK Illichivets 3:0 (1:0)
A: 12.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:45 Vincitore: Austria Wien
A Metalurh Donetsk - FC Tiraspol 3:0 (1:0)
R FC Tiraspol - Metalurh Donetsk 1:2 (1:0)
A: 12.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:00 Vincitore: Metalurh Donetsk
A FK Ventspils - Brøndby IF 0:0 (0:0)
R Brøndby IF - FK Ventspils 1:1 (1:1)
A: 12.08.2004 18:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:15 Vincitore: FK Ventspils
A Levski Sofia - FK Modriča 5:0 (2:0)
R FK Modriča - Levski Sofia 0:3 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 16:30 Vincitore: Levski Sofia
A Dinamo Zagabria - NK Primorje 4:0 (3:0)
R NK Primorje - Dinamo Zagabria 2:0 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 17:30 Vincitore: Dinamo Zagabria
A Oţelul Galaţi - Partizan 0:0 (0:0)
R Partizan - Oţelul Galaţi 1:0 (1:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:30 Vincitore: Partizan
A AEK Larnaca - Maccabi Petach-Tikva 3:0 (3:0)
R Maccabi Petach-Tikva - AEK Larnaca 4:0 (4:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:30 Vincitore: Maccabi Petach-Tikva
A Slavia Praha - Dinamo Tbilisi 3:1 (0:1)
R Dinamo Tbilisi - Slavia Praha 2:0 (1:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:00 Vincitore: Dinamo Tbilisi
A Odd Grenland - FK Ekranas 3:1 (0:1)
R FK Ekranas - Odd Grenland 2:1 (2:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 16:30 Vincitore: Odd Grenland
A Stabæk IF - Haka Valkeakoski 3:1 (0:0)
R Haka Valkeakoski - Stabæk IF 1:3 (1:2)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:00 Vincitore: Stabæk IF
A Östers IF - FK Liepājas Metalurgs 2:2 (1:1)
R FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Östers IF 1:1 (0:1)
A: 12.08.2004 19:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:00 Vincitore: FK Liepājas Metalurgs
A Gençlerbirliği - HNK Rijeka 1:0 (1:0)
R HNK Rijeka - Gençlerbirliği 2:1 (1:0)
A: 12.08.2004 19:15 R: 26.08.2004 19:30 Vincitore: Gençlerbirliği
A Bnei Sachnin FC - FK Partizani 3:0 (2:0)
R FK Partizani - Bnei Sachnin FC 1:3 (0:2)
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 18:00 Vincitore: Bnei Sachnin FC
A Újpest FC - Servette Genève 3:1 (1:0)
R Servette Genève - Újpest FC 0:2 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:00 Vincitore: Újpest FC
A Amica Wronki - Budapest Honvéd 1:0 (1:0)
R Budapest Honvéd - Amica Wronki 4:5 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) dr
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:45 Vincitore: Amica Wronki
A Glentoran Belfast - IF Elfsborg 0:1 (0:0)
R IF Elfsborg - Glentoran Belfast 2:1 (1:1)
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:30 Vincitore: IF Elfsborg
A KSK Beveren - FC Vaduz 3:1 (2:0)
R FC Vaduz - KSK Beveren 1:2 (0:1)
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 19:00 Vincitore: KSK Beveren
A FK Bodø/Glimt - FC Levadia 2:1 (1:1)
R FC Levadia - FK Bodø/Glimt 6:7 (2:0, 2:1, 2:1) dr
A: 12.08.2004 20:00 R: 26.08.2004 17:00 Vincitore: FK Bodø/Glimt
A FK Zalgiris - Aalborg BK 1:3 (1:0)
R Aalborg BK - FK Zalgiris 0:0 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 20:05 R: 26.08.2004 19:00 Vincitore: Aalborg BK
A Rapid Wien - Rubin Kazan 0:2 (0:0)
R Rubin Kazan - Rapid Wien 0:3 (0:2)
A: 12.08.2004 20:15 R: 26.08.2004 17:00 Vincitore: Rapid Wien
A Hammarby IF - ÍA Akranes 2:0 (1:0)
R ÍA Akranes - Hammarby IF 1:2 (1:2)
A: 12.08.2004 20:45 R: 26.08.2004 19:00 Vincitore: Hammarby IF
A FH Hafnarfjörður - Dunfermline Athletic 2:2 (2:0)
R Dunfermline Athletic - FH Hafnarfjörður 1:2 (0:0)
A: 12.08.2004 22:00 R: 26.08.2004 20:45 Vincitore: FH Hafnarfjörður